2019 Small Business Awards Contenders

 

WINNERS ARE COMING . . .

We’re excited to announce the Contenders for the 2019 Small Business Awards! The event is Tuesday, Aug. 13 at the Von Braun Center. Registration details below.

Culinary Business of the Year

  • Bubba’s Silver Spoon Catering
  • Cyn Shea’s Café & Catering
  • Jell’s 4 Ever BBQ
  • Tellini’s Pasta Market

Emerging Business of the Year

  • Clean Juice Inc.
  • Elyon’s School of Dance & Performing Arts
  • Flourish Consulting Services
  • Good Company Cafe
  • Gray Analytics
  • Headshot HSV
  • Morph Local, Inc.
  • Outpost Technologies Inc.
  • Performance Strategies Group, LLC
  • The Rhapsody LLC

Government Contracting – Professional Services Business of the Year

  • Davidson Technologies, Inc.
  • Defense Acquisition, Inc.
  • DEFTEC Corporation
  • HigherEchelon, Inc
  • IronMountain Solutions
  • MDW Associates
  • Stratagem Solutions, Inc.

Government Contracting – Technology Business of the Year

  • 4M Research, Inc
  • Aleta Technologies, Inc.
  • Archarithms, Inc.
  • CFD Research Corporation
  • Cortina Solutions, LLC
  • Crossflow Technologies, Inc.
  • Eikon Research
  • H2L Solutions, Inc.
  • Hill Technical Solutions, Inc.
  • Ignite, Inc.
  • Intrepid
  • Mission Driven Research
  • Mission Multiplier
  • Signalink, Inc.
  • Simulation Technologies, Inc.

Local “Creative” of the Year

  • 4 Mile Post
  • Church Street Wine Shoppe
  • genWHY Communication Strategies
  • Party Life, LLC
  • Preservation Co., LLC

Medical Practice of the Year

  • Advanced Behavioral Health
  • Amy Thompson Family & Cosmetic Dentistry
  • Dental Professionals on Whitesburg
  • Divine Expressions Family Dentistry
  • Dunagan Yates & Alison Plastic Surgery Center
  • Good Samaritan Hospice of Madison
  • Infinity Orthotics & Prosthetics
  • Limbaugh Orthodontics PC
  • Nesin Therapy Services, P.C.
  • Regenesis, Inc.
  • TherapySouth Huntsville

Nonprofit of the Year

  • 305 8th Street
  • AGAPE of North Alabama
  • Arts Huntsville
  • AUM Foundation
  • Christian Women’s Job Corps of Madison Co., AL, Inc.
  • For Life Ministries, Inc.
  • Girl Scouts of North-Central Alabama
  • Greater Huntsville Humane Society
  • Huntsville Ballet (Community Ballet Association)
  • Huntsville Committee of 100
  • Land Trust of North Alabama
  • Patricia Haley Charity
  • Prepare and Respond (PAR)
  • Still Serving Veterans
  • The CARE Center
  • The CornerStone Initiative
  • The Riley Behavioral and Educational Center
  • Top of Alabama Regional Council of Governments (TARCOG)
  • Urban Engine
  • Village of Promise
  • Women In Defense – Tennessee Valley Chapter

Professional Services Business of the Year

  • Anglin Reichmann Armstrong, P.C.
  • Cloud Financial
  • Dowdy Insurance
  • Lanier Ford Shaver & Payne P.C.
  • PALCO
  • Red Sage Communications, Inc.
  • River Tree Insurance Services, Inc.
  • Rosenblum Realty Inc.
  • Sady Zayas-Visser Agency –  Farmers Insurance
  • Spherion of Huntsville
  • Vanguard Cleaning Systems of Alabama

Retailer of the Year

  • Century Automotive
  • Donny’s Diamond Gallery
  • Fleet Feet – Huntsville
  • Haley’s Flooring and Interiors
  • The Little Green Store and Gallery
  • Vintage West

Service Business of the Year

  • AFS Foundation & Waterproofing Specialists
  • Air Essentials, Inc.
  • AIRESERV OF HUNTSVILLE
  • Armstrong Relocation Company, Huntsville, LLC
  • Dean Commercial Real Estate, Inc.
  • Gray Salon and Blow Dry Bar
  • Office Pride of North Alabama
  • Roto-Rooter
  • The Karen Morris Team at Keller Williams Realty
  • The Westin Huntsville
  • Two Men and a Truck

Woman-Owned Business of the Year

  • 4M Research, Inc
  • Amy Thompson Family & Cosmetic Dentistry
  • Century Automotive
  • Church Street Wine Shoppe
  • Cortina Solutions, LLC
  • Cyn Shea’s Café & Catering
  • Davidson Technologies, Inc.
  • Dean Commercial Real Estate, Inc.
  • DEFTEC Corporation
  • Dental Professionals on Whitesburg
  • Dowdy Insurance
  • Eikon Research
  • Elyon’s School of Dance & Performing Arts
  • Fleet Feet – Huntsville
  • Flourish Consulting Services
  • Good Company Cafe
  • Good Samaritan Hospice of Madison
  • Haley’s Flooring and Interiors
  • Hill Technical Solutions, Inc.
  • Limbaugh Orthodontics PC
  • Nesin Therapy Services, P.C.
  • Party Life, LLC
  • Patricia Haley Charity
  • Red Sage Communications, Inc.
  • Sady Zayas-Visser Agency –  Farmers Insurance
  • Simulation Technologies, Inc.
  • The Karen Morris Team at Keller Williams Realty
  • The Little Green Store and Gallery
  • The Rhapsody LLC
  • Urban Engine
  • Vintage West

Young Professional of the Year

  • Tyler Brennan, AAA Alabama
  • Kevin Fernandez, Fernandez Financial Group – New York Life
  • Lauren Johannesmeyer, Google Fiber
  • Nadine Jones, Nesin Therapy Services, P.C.
  • Turkesa Lanier, Party Life, LLC
  • James Lomax, Corporate Office Properties Trust (COPT)
  • Megan Nivens-Tannett, Flourish Consulting Services
  • Garrett Parr, IronMountain Solutions
  • Nicholas Rockhill, Progress Bank
  • Michael Rosenblum, Rosenblum Realty, Inc.
  • Jessica Sanders, Teledyne Brown Engineering, Inc.
  • Bekah Schmidt, South Huntsville Business Association
  • Katie Williams, The Catalyst Center for Business & Entrepreneurship

Russell G. Brown Executive Leadership Award

  • Coby Boswell, NXTSTEP Family Law
  • Sandra Cepeda, Cepeda Systems & Software Analysis
  • Marty Clark, SEA Wire and Cable, Inc.
  • Matt Curtis, Matt Curtis Real Estate, Inc.
  • Jonathan Hard, H2L Solutions, Inc.
  • Laura Huckabee-Jennings, Transcend LLC
  • Andrew Kattos, ServisFirst Bank
  • Janice Migliore, PALCO
  • Jamie Miller, Mission Multiplier
  • Janine Nesin, Nesin Therapy Services, P.C.
  • Randy Riley, Archarithms, Inc.
  • Carey Rosenblum, Rosenblum Realty Inc.
  • Annie Saylor, Simulation Technologies, Inc.
  • Will Webb, Still Serving Veterans