Quick Links
Quick Links

Announcing the Contenders for the 2018 Small Business Awards!

Congratulations to the Contenders!

We’re excited to announce the Contenders for the 2018 Small Business Awards! The event is Tuesday, Aug. 14 at the Von Braun Center. Register here.

Young Professional of the Year
Stephanie Bastiaans, Lockheed Martin Corporation
Hollie Beaver, AD4! Group, LLC
Erin Bloxham Curtis, Canvas, Inc.
Candice Finnila, HudsonAlpha Institute for Biotechnology
Abby Lee Harmon, Alabama Media Group Huntsville Times
Kyla Kelly, FirstBank
Crystal McKone, Old Town Stock House
Rachel Moudy, JHNA
Geoffrey Otieno, Harris Home for Children
Kristina Sexton, NXTSTEP Family Law, P.C.
Eric St. John, Crunkleton Commercial Real Estate
La’Berrick Williams, Jell’s 4 Ever BBQ
Anne Wood, Nexus Energy Center

Nonprofit of the Year
Arts Huntsville
Big Brothers Big Sisters of North Alabama
Christian Women’s Job Corps of Madison County, AL, Inc.
Crisis Services of North Alabama, Inc.
Downtown Rescue Mission
For Life Ministries, Inc.
Huntsville Ballet
Huntsville Committee of 100
Huntsville Museum of Art
Land Trust of North Alabama
Montessori School of Huntsville
New Hope Children’s Clinic
Women in Defense – Tennessee Valley Chapter

Technology Business of the Year
Archarithms, Inc.
Cricket Wireless – Westbury Square
PALCO
Summit Information Solutions, Inc.

Professional Services Business of the Year
AFS Foundation & Waterproofing Specialists
Amanda Howard | Sotheby’s International Realty
Armstrong Relocation Company, LLC
Capstone Realty
Chapman Sisson Architects
Crunkleton Commercial Real Estate
Keel Point, LLC
Kord Technologies, Inc.
Rachel Brown Homes
Rosenblum Realty, Inc.
Spherion
SweetWater Marketing, Inc.

Emerging Business of the Year
Big Shake’s Hot Chicken & Fish
Fernandez Financial Group
genWHY Communication Strategies
Green Mountain Legal Services
Jell’s 4 Ever BBQ
Renew Medical Spa
Rocket City Digital
State Farm Insurance – Morgan Breakfield

Culinary Business of the Year
Carlton’s Market & Catering
Earth and Stone Wood Fired Pizza
Liberated Specialty Foods, Inc.
Old Town Stock House

Government Contracting – Professional Services Business of the Year
Davidson Technologies, Inc.
DEFTEC Corporation
Five Stones Research Corporation
HigherEchelon, Inc.
IronMountain Solutions, Inc.
MartinFederal
Onyx Aerospace
PZI International Consulting, Inc.
Thompson Gray, Inc.
Victory Solutions, Inc.

Government Contracting – Technology Business of the Year
Aleta Technologies, Inc.
Canvas, Inc.
CFD Research
Cortina Solutions, LLC
enGenius Consulting Group
Government Energy Solutions
Hill Technical Solutions, Inc.
Nobletech Solutions, Inc.
R2C Support Services
Shape Fidelity
Simulation Technologies, Inc.
Strata-G Solutions, Inc.
Troy 7, Inc.

Service Business of the Year
Candy’s Corporate Cleaning
Commercial Flooring Services, Inc.
Deaf Access
Good Samaritan Hospice of Madison
Hiley Automotive Group
Matt Curtis Real Estate, Inc
New Beginnings Family Law, P.C.
Riverstone Solutions, Inc.
Roto-Rooter
Yellowhammer Brewing, Inc.

Local “Creative” of the Year
Image in a Box
Kaboom Crash Media
Noble Chefs
Pizzelle’s Confections, LLC
Red Brick Strategies, Inc.

Medical Practice of the Year
Flint River Dental
Limbaugh Orthodontics
Maynor and Mitchell Eye Center
The Surgery Center of Huntsville

Woman-Owned Business of the Year
Aetos Systems, Inc.
Amanda Howard | Sotheby’s International Realty
Armstrong Relocation Company, LLC
Canvas, Inc.
Cortina Solutions, LLC
Davidson Technologies, Inc.
Deaf Access
DEFTEC Corporation
Earth and Stone Wood Fired Pizza
Five Stones Research Corporation
Flint River Dental
genWHY Communication Strategies
Good Samaritan Hospice of Madison
Green Mountain Legal Services
Haley’s Flooring & Interiors
Hill Technical Solutions, Inc.
Image in a Box
Kord Technologies, Inc.
Liberated Specialty Foods, Inc.
Limbaugh Orthodontics
Muscled Up Movers, LLC
New Beginnings Family Law, P.C
Old Town Stock House
PALCO
Pizzelle’s Confections, LLC
Rachel Brown Homes
Riverstone Solutions, Inc.
Shape Fidelity
Soles Dance Center
Strata-G Solutions, Inc.
Summit Information Solutions, Inc.
SweetWater Marketing, Inc.
Techni-Core Network Services
Troy 7, Inc.
Victory Solutions, Inc.

Russell G. Brown Executive Leadership Award
Carmine Bailey, Bailey Consulting Services
Austin Boyd, Whitespace Innovations, Inc.
Donna Coleman, Aetos Systems, Inc.
Ethan Couch, Yellowhammer Brewing, Inc.
Matt Curtis, Matt Curtis Real Estate, Inc
Janet Gabel, Crisis Services of North Alabama
Jonathan Hard, H2L Solutions, Inc.
Candice Hayes, Candy’s Corporate Cleaning
Joshua Herren, Yulista Holding, LLC
Amber James, New Beginnings Family Law, P.C.
Kimberly Lewis, PROJECTXYZ, Inc.
Mary Elizabeth Marr, Thrive Alabama
Corey Martin, MartinFederal
Jamie Miller, Mission Multiplier
J. Brent Romine, nou Systems, Inc.
Annie Saylor, Simulation Technologies, Inc.
Joey Shelton, TriVector Services, Inc.
Jeff Showalter, JHNA
Suzanne Taylor, Fleet Feet Sports
Lynn Troy, Troy 7, Inc.
Patrick Walton, enGenius Consulting Group
Karockas Watkins, Ability Plus
Frank Williams, Landers McClarty Dodge Chrysler Jeep
Robert Wilson, R2C Support Services